(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Acosta in California

California is holding 5,952 unclaimed property records under the surname Acosta, worth $3,273,862 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records5,952
Total held$3,273,862
Average$550
Largest single record$93,969

Search every Acosta record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Acosta records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 492 $314,039
Chula Vista 82 $96,963
San Francisco 119 $94,005
Morelia Michoacan 58000 1 $93,969
Moreno Valley 57 $84,778
Calexico 54 $77,388
La Jolla 4 $68,288
Riverside 72 $64,885
San Diego 158 $62,272
San Jose 151 $61,302
Santa Ana 86 $57,227
Pasadena 39 $55,900

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Acosta

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Jesus · Francisco · Carlos · Jorge · Ricardo · David · Manuel · Luis · Robert · Michael · Richard · Mario

What to do with this

188 of these Acosta records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.