(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Amador in California

California is holding 1,485 unclaimed property records under the surname Amador, worth $878,953 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,485
Total held$878,953
Average$592
Largest single record$130,070

Search every Amador record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Amador records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Guatemala 1 $130,070
San Dimas 13 $81,992
Los Angeles 101 $36,326
San Francisco 30 $29,072
Manteca 6 $21,795
San Diego 36 $20,368
San Jose 65 $20,257
San Bernardino 17 $19,131
Hayward 16 $12,133
Pleasanton 8 $11,245
Pleasant Hill 2 $10,832
Ensenada Bc 22800 1 $10,003

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Amador

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Frank · Donald · Juan · Carlos · Jesus · John · Robert · Gerardo · Victor · Fernando · Oscar · Angel · Francisco

What to do with this

38 of these Amador records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.