(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Andres in California

California is holding 1,227 unclaimed property records under the surname Andres, worth $921,362 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,227
Total held$921,362
Average$751
Largest single record$148,169

Search every Andres record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Andres records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
London Sw6 6At 1 $148,169
San Francisco 40 $113,731
Stockton 25 $73,402
Los Angeles 92 $37,005
Vallejo 9 $20,740
San Pedro 2 $19,974
Barstow 4 $18,353
Ciudad De Mexico Coyoacan 0431 1 $17,693
Santa Ana 17 $16,120
Van Nuys 10 $15,931
San Diego 42 $14,832
Sacramento 24 $13,463

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Andres

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Antonio · Hernandez · A · Rodriguez · Maria · Lopez · Thomas · Garcia · Jose · Juan · Reyes · David · Michael · Diaz · Auto

What to do with this

41 of these Andres records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.