(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Angel in California

California is holding 2,293 unclaimed property records under the surname Angel, worth $1,408,904 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,293
Total held$1,408,904
Average$614
Largest single record$81,071

Search every Angel record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Angel records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Stockton 22 $138,748
Los Angeles 206 $89,347
Mentone 1 $81,071
San Jose 70 $45,805
Glendora 4 $39,102
Desert Hot Springs 4 $33,299
0 95 $24,728
Concord 14 $23,986
Camarillo 2 $22,058
Bakersfield 24 $21,628
San Lorenzo 13 $20,645
San Diego 61 $20,393

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Angel

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Miguel · Jose · Lopez · Maria · Leslie · Michael · Garcia · M · A · Martinez · L · Perez · Baby · Hernandez · R

What to do with this

72 of these Angel records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.