(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Arias in California

California is holding 3,336 unclaimed property records under the surname Arias, worth $1,721,345 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records3,336
Total held$1,721,345
Average$516
Largest single record$92,383

Search every Arias record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Arias records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 359 $241,883
Crestline 1 $92,383
La Jolla 7 $52,601
San Diego 85 $42,245
San Jose 74 $38,080
Riverside 64 $31,581
Bakersfield 52 $27,960
Palo Alto 5 $27,272
Anaheim 40 $27,210
Fresno 32 $25,796
Burbank 10 $23,146
San Bernardino 35 $21,590

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Arias

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Luis · Carlos · Jesus · Francisco · Martha · Manuel · David · Daniel · Miguel · Hector · Victor · Jorge

What to do with this

97 of these Arias records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.