(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Arnold in California

California is holding 4,295 unclaimed property records under the surname Arnold, worth $3,620,910 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records4,295
Total held$3,620,910
Average$843
Largest single record$257,072

Search every Arnold record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Arnold records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 366 $409,180
Carpinteria 1 $257,072
Pacifica 24 $180,593
San Francisco 113 $168,784
Oakland 56 $163,151
San Diego 168 $104,532
Van Nuys 24 $67,902
San Jose 79 $52,662
Sacramento 85 $44,804
Fairfield 16 $39,351
Bermuda Dunes 6 $34,659
Vista 16 $34,356

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Arnold

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Richard · Robert · John · William · Michael · David · Carol · Mary · James · Thomas · Elizabeth · Barbara · George · Charles · Stephen

What to do with this

208 of these Arnold records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.