(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname At in California

California is holding 1,036 unclaimed property records under the surname At, worth $683,213 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,036
Total held$683,213
Average$659
Largest single record$25,000

Search every At record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the At records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Sacramento 52 $53,533
San Ramon 9 $31,320
San Diego 16 $27,541
Verdugo City 1 $25,000
Pleasanton 7 $24,621
Los Angeles 53 $24,169
San Francisco 19 $14,153
Oakland 17 $13,256
Cerritos 18 $13,181
Long Beach 4 $13,168
Carol Stream 8 $11,026
Van Nuys 14 $10,994

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with At

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

And · T · Home · Your · The · Jessicat · Meteor · Law · Phoeuy · Speedy · Human · Emeritus · Ucla · A · Ma

What to do with this

53 of these At records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.