(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Atkinson in California

California is holding 1,621 unclaimed property records under the surname Atkinson, worth $1,076,646 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,621
Total held$1,076,646
Average$664
Largest single record$43,097

Search every Atkinson record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Atkinson records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Diego 90 $69,608
Los Angeles 84 $64,104
Concord 5 $52,165
Santa Clarita 1 $43,097
San Francisco 56 $36,938
Sacramento 72 $24,460
Petaluma 18 $19,735
Burbank 12 $19,272
San Jose 35 $18,757
San Rafael 14 $16,886
Riverside 12 $16,667
Hemet 5 $14,027

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Atkinson

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Christine · William · Mary · James · John · Robert · Barbara · David · Michael · Richard · Pauline · Linda · Paul · Thomas · George

What to do with this

75 of these Atkinson records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.