(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Barrett in California

California is holding 2,919 unclaimed property records under the surname Barrett, worth $2,415,328 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,919
Total held$2,415,328
Average$827
Largest single record$203,604

Search every Barrett record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Barrett records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Tampa 1 $203,604
Riverside 38 $124,315
Los Angeles 170 $119,386
San Diego 130 $115,245
Sacramento 78 $91,590
San Francisco 130 $83,589
Truckee 5 $83,184
Vista 16 $49,309
Santa Barbara 33 $36,708
Brea 5 $34,788
Long Beach 72 $25,710
Oxnard 5 $23,194

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Barrett

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · James · Robert · Thomas · William · Michael · Kathy · Richard · Mary · Isabel · Barbara · Patricia · Charles · David · Kathleen

What to do with this

140 of these Barrett records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.