(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Beard in California

California is holding 1,223 unclaimed property records under the surname Beard, worth $924,788 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,223
Total held$924,788
Average$756
Largest single record$59,851

Search every Beard record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Beard records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 136 $250,413
South El Monte 1 $59,851
Santa Ana 13 $32,700
Stockton 20 $30,592
Danville 26 $28,414
San Diego 36 $26,807
Redondo Beach 8 $17,433
Tustin 6 $16,832
Bakersfield 19 $16,183
San Francisco 37 $14,689
Sacramento 37 $14,288
Lancaster 6 $13,696

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Beard

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Mary · Robert · James · Jean · David · George · Michael · John · Leslee · Carl · Richard · Edna · William · Lawrence · Thomas

What to do with this

53 of these Beard records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.