(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Beck in California

California is holding 3,234 unclaimed property records under the surname Beck, worth $2,348,859 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records3,234
Total held$2,348,859
Average$726
Largest single record$68,235

Search every Beck record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Beck records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 252 $180,340
San Francisco 100 $116,151
Murrieta 4 $73,253
Pacific Palisades 7 $72,812
Lower Burrell 1 $68,235
San Diego 122 $65,846
Santa Ana 19 $45,713
Ontario 13 $39,165
Concord 24 $35,644
San Jose 40 $34,658
Riverside 43 $29,738
Long Beach 55 $28,983

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Beck

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Michael · Robert · John · Margaret · William · James · David · O · Richard · Andrew · Donald · Paul · Barbara · Thomas · Brian

What to do with this

171 of these Beck records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.