(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Bray in California

California is holding 1,145 unclaimed property records under the surname Bray, worth $1,599,950 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,145
Total held$1,599,950
Average$1,397
Largest single record$720,176

Search every Bray record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Bray records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Coronado 1 $720,176
Los Angeles 88 $141,262
Riverside 43 $77,695
Bankok 10500 2 $33,023
San Diego 42 $27,253
San Francisco 39 $24,048
San Marcos 4 $16,066
Claremont 9 $14,165
Chico 4 $14,152
Redlands 25 $13,949
Valley Center 2 $13,789
Fresno 12 $13,459

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Bray

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

James · Robert · Harley · Catherine · Harvey · William · Michael · John · Thomas · Kevin · Stephen · Lourinda · Norman · Anthony · Geraldine

What to do with this

54 of these Bray records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.