(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Bryan in California

California is holding 2,426 unclaimed property records under the surname Bryan, worth $1,476,828 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,426
Total held$1,476,828
Average$609
Largest single record$42,587

Search every Bryan record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Bryan records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Diego 92 $101,261
Los Angeles 149 $73,571
San Francisco 81 $57,401
Phoenix 1 $42,587
Fresno 23 $35,569
Long Beach 53 $35,197
La Quinta 8 $35,171
Bakersfiled 1 $35,000
Santa Clara 9 $34,422
Santa Monica 15 $26,677
Union City 3 $21,933
San Jose 48 $19,540

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Bryan

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · William · James · J · Michael · David · Robert · Thomas · Allison · C · Patricia · Charles · K · Dorothy · D

What to do with this

87 of these Bryan records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.