(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Bush in California

California is holding 2,324 unclaimed property records under the surname Bush, worth $1,837,530 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,324
Total held$1,837,530
Average$791
Largest single record$91,649

Search every Bush record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Bush records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 169 $152,516
San Jose 35 $137,364
Pacific Palisad 1 $91,649
Vista 16 $66,567
San Diego 65 $55,356
Sacramento 35 $50,982
El Sobrante 7 $44,206
Walnut Creek 35 $38,767
Ventura 25 $37,879
San Francisco 55 $35,844
Chico 44 $35,606
Long Beach 37 $33,717

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Bush

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Kathryn · William · Robert · Vera · John · David · Thomas · James · Mary · Michael · Charles · Lester · Ray · Gerald · D

What to do with this

126 of these Bush records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.