(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Byrd in California

California is holding 1,601 unclaimed property records under the surname Byrd, worth $1,578,627 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,601
Total held$1,578,627
Average$986
Largest single record$100,000

Search every Byrd record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Byrd records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Benicia 6 $248,016
Los Angeles 103 $109,098
Jurupa Valley 1 $100,000
Tulare 21 $55,453
Oakland 54 $39,203
Landers 2 $37,902
Sacramento 58 $36,101
Van Nuys 7 $33,588
Bakersfield 23 $29,000
San Francisco 52 $24,522
San Diego 49 $21,335
Riverside 13 $18,759

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Byrd

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Richard · Jennifer · John · Eugene · James · Mollie · Linda · Mary · Michael · David · William · Johnnie · Robert · Charles · Norma

What to do with this

74 of these Byrd records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.