(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Flores in California

California is holding 27,108 unclaimed property records under the surname Flores, worth $14,432,205 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records27,108
Total held$14,432,205
Average$532
Largest single record$150,318

Search every Flores record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Flores records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 2,708 $1,307,464
San Jose 814 $420,260
San Francisco 366 $385,429
San Diego 747 $339,432
Santa Ana 611 $260,914
Oxnard 292 $165,423
Anaheim 363 $163,273
Stockton 258 $161,443
Fresno 376 $160,393
Eastvale 11 $157,202
Mexico Df Codigo Zaragoza 1500 1 $150,318
Sacramento 321 $132,713

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Flores

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Carlos · Luis · Jesus · Miguel · Francisco · David · Jorge · Antonio · Daniel · Manuel · Victor · Ana

What to do with this

678 of these Flores records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.