(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Frederick in California

California is holding 1,256 unclaimed property records under the surname Frederick, worth $1,194,551 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,256
Total held$1,194,551
Average$951
Largest single record$61,324

Search every Frederick record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Frederick records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Clemente 6 $93,378
Los Angeles 70 $70,128
Treasure Island 1 $61,324
San Jose 14 $47,398
Long Beach 22 $42,829
Santa Monica 6 $42,502
San Francisco 44 $42,091
Culver City 5 $32,523
San Diego 43 $23,373
South San Francisco 3 $22,040
Cupertino 4 $20,698
Rancho Santa Fe 8 $17,814

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Frederick

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

A · J · L · William · N · W · David · Richard · Robert · Mark · C · Thomas · M · Michael · G

What to do with this

84 of these Frederick records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.