(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Fung in California

California is holding 1,164 unclaimed property records under the surname Fung, worth $1,087,812 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,164
Total held$1,087,812
Average$935
Largest single record$67,914

Search every Fung record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Fung records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Francisco 198 $207,333
Portala Valley 1 $67,914
Oakland 58 $65,787
Los Angeles 69 $55,696
Arcadia 13 $50,494
San Jose 37 $46,200
Los Altos 9 $39,899
Palo Alto 5 $35,694
Fremont 23 $23,360
Sunnyvale 18 $22,728
Lafayette 2 $17,955
Mountain View 8 $17,308

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Fung

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Wai · Paul · David · Cindy · Kai · Gordon · George · Howard · Florence · Lai · Mary · William · Henry · Ka · Peter

What to do with this

79 of these Fung records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.