(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Gil in California

California is holding 1,660 unclaimed property records under the surname Gil, worth $829,864 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,660
Total held$829,864
Average$500
Largest single record$31,724

Search every Gil record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Gil records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 152 $50,756
Huntington Beach 6 $40,527
Mexicali Bc 21353 1 $31,724
Moreno Valley 25 $29,829
Chula Vista 40 $29,158
Fresno 17 $23,776
San Jose 61 $22,591
Sylmar 3 $20,953
Santa Barbara 14 $18,463
San Francisco 36 $14,626
Bakersfield 22 $14,528
San Diego 48 $14,342

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Gil

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Carlos · Luis · Miguel · Alejandro · Jorge · Jesus · Francisco · Daniel · Oscar · Guadalupe · Michael · Ana

What to do with this

46 of these Gil records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.