(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Gillespie in California

California is holding 1,136 unclaimed property records under the surname Gillespie, worth $993,520 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,136
Total held$993,520
Average$875
Largest single record$35,934

Search every Gillespie record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Gillespie records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Buena Park 74 $175,603
Los Angeles 78 $91,452
Springville 7 $52,855
Marina Del Rey 1 $35,934
San Francisco 28 $29,564
San Diego 39 $24,277
Encino 6 $23,435
Long Beach 15 $22,889
Riverside 23 $16,917
Carlsbad 4 $16,617
Half Moon Bay 4 $14,331
Burbank 9 $11,308

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Gillespie

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Lawrence · Robert · Jeanette · John · James · Richard · William · David · Michael · Thomas · Frank · Esther · Nancy · Mary · Victor

What to do with this

72 of these Gillespie records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.