(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Graves in California

California is holding 2,425 unclaimed property records under the surname Graves, worth $2,197,957 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,425
Total held$2,197,957
Average$906
Largest single record$112,951

Search every Graves record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Graves records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 201 $179,199
Pine Grove 1 $112,951
San Francisco 61 $69,882
El Centro 9 $60,987
Stockton 27 $56,706
Oxnard 26 $52,724
San Carlos 10 $51,070
Sacramento 53 $46,372
Oakland 45 $39,946
Huntington Beach 14 $39,077
Tustin 9 $39,035
Santa Rosa 24 $38,468

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Graves

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Robert · John · Mary · Michael · William · David · Arteal · Elizabeth · Harold · James · Clara · Richard · Mable · Linda · Charles

What to do with this

153 of these Graves records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.