(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Greenwood in California

California is holding 1,023 unclaimed property records under the surname Greenwood, worth $738,819 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,023
Total held$738,819
Average$722
Largest single record$23,628

Search every Greenwood record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Greenwood records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 87 $120,292
Seaside 7 $29,048
San Diego 47 $27,091
Lathrop 8 $25,662
Roscoe 10 $25,191
Boston 1 $23,628
Rialto 17 $14,587
Hemet 8 $14,265
San Francisco 21 $13,713
San Jose 16 $13,338
Altadena 3 $11,851
Dana Point 5 $10,528

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Greenwood

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

James · Alice · Sara · Michael · Robert · Elizabeth · Ruth · John · Paul · Sandra · Murray · Emily · William · Jack · Mary

What to do with this

57 of these Greenwood records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.