(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Han in California

California is holding 4,943 unclaimed property records under the surname Han, worth $6,648,468 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records4,943
Total held$6,648,468
Average$1,345
Largest single record$377,906

Search every Han record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Han records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 735 $795,466
Irvine 251 $603,402
China 13 $417,820
Baoding 1 $377,906
Arcadia 74 $312,267
San Jose 181 $208,216
Milpitas 12 $206,224
Sunnyvale 51 $173,205
Xihu Hangzhou Zhejiang 310 012 1 $148,743
Saratoga 12 $105,874
San Francisco 145 $102,341
Rowland Heights 63 $97,070

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Han

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Sang · Young · Xiao · Dong · Jung · Sung · James · Kyung · Bing · Seung · Song · David · Chang · Jing · Theresa

What to do with this

341 of these Han records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.