(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Harrington in California

California is holding 2,204 unclaimed property records under the surname Harrington, worth $1,622,518 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,204
Total held$1,622,518
Average$736
Largest single record$61,324

Search every Harrington record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Harrington records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Francisco 134 $121,685
Los Angeles 127 $98,816
Treasure Island 1 $61,324
Redlands 3 $47,491
San Diego 74 $47,393
Sacramento 40 $42,090
Huntington Bh 4 $39,679
Long Beach 43 $34,102
Santa Monica 42 $33,604
La Jolla 7 $26,801
Riverside 16 $25,171
La Jolia 2 $22,130

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Harrington

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · Elizabeth · Hazel · James · Michael · Richard · Robert · Patrick · Daniel · Elaine · David · Mildred · Catherine · Mary · Joseph

What to do with this

113 of these Harrington records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.