(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Henson in California

California is holding 1,177 unclaimed property records under the surname Henson, worth $707,344 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,177
Total held$707,344
Average$601
Largest single record$84,056

Search every Henson record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Henson records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Clearlake 1 $84,056
Los Angeles 81 $53,484
Long Beach 88 $34,748
Encino 6 $23,742
Oakland 22 $23,124
San Diego 36 $16,379
Weed 1 $14,998
Modesto 9 $12,931
Fresno 43 $12,809
Mission Viejo 4 $11,891
Moorpark 3 $11,694
San Francisco 11 $11,486

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Henson

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Emilio · David · Richard · Olivia · James · John · Mary · Martin · Michael · Mark · Kevin · Robert · William · Thomas · George

What to do with this

43 of these Henson records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.