(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Herbert in California

California is holding 1,486 unclaimed property records under the surname Herbert, worth $1,347,724 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,486
Total held$1,347,724
Average$907
Largest single record$96,190

Search every Herbert record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Herbert records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 137 $190,198
Des Moines 1 $96,190
Fremont 9 $70,703
San Diego 45 $61,810
Los Altos 5 $60,609
Camarillo 53 $31,691
Pasadena 9 $26,171
San Francisco 55 $23,648
Campbell 11 $23,295
San Mateo 15 $21,561
San Jose 26 $18,249
Palo Alto 5 $16,877

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Herbert

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Mary · James · William · David · Ruth · John · Patricia · George · H · Charles · Thomas · Annie · R · Robert · Joseph

What to do with this

72 of these Herbert records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.