(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname High in California

California is holding 1,015 unclaimed property records under the surname High, worth $890,424 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,015
Total held$890,424
Average$877
Largest single record$210,242

Search every High record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the High records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Newbury Park 1 $210,242
Lancaster 60 $44,983
Sacramento 9 $33,072
Los Angeles 46 $32,702
Temple City 5 $28,788
Torrance 9 $22,231
San Diego 21 $14,772
Victorville 29 $12,883
Sausalito 1 $11,160
Irvine 6 $10,732
Fresno 19 $9,417
San Francisco 24 $9,080

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with High

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Desert · Tech · Sierra · Country · Quality · Grove · Voltage · Point · Five · Speed · Gear · Output · Margin · Performance · Ronald

What to do with this

55 of these High records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.