(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Hines in California

California is holding 1,630 unclaimed property records under the surname Hines, worth $1,261,694 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,630
Total held$1,261,694
Average$774
Largest single record$82,367

Search every Hines record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Hines records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Francisco 69 $123,877
San Diego 55 $96,061
Dos Rios 1 $82,367
Los Angeles 125 $65,371
Colton 8 $54,843
Auburn 40 $49,304
Temecula 2 $37,179
Oakland 48 $27,695
Sacramento 43 $26,668
Taft 46 $22,370
Fremont 10 $22,060
Anaheim 8 $21,446

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Hines

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Evelyn · Tiffany · Donald · Robert · John · James · David · William · Charlotte · Mary · Michael · Thomas · Paul · Charles · Edward

What to do with this

90 of these Hines records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.