(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Holloway in California

California is holding 1,457 unclaimed property records under the surname Holloway, worth $1,381,585 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,457
Total held$1,381,585
Average$948
Largest single record$241,626

Search every Holloway record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Holloway records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Benica 1 $241,626
Los Angeles 133 $126,439
Calabasas 2 $96,787
San Rafael 1 $53,986
San Diego 49 $35,235
Long Beach 32 $30,132
Inglewood 12 $28,920
Pasadena 10 $23,747
Hemet 35 $21,185
Sacramento 38 $20,979
Saratoga 6 $19,324
Hayward 13 $18,837

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Holloway

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

William · Edwin · John · James · Robert · Richard · David · Audrey · Charles · Jean · Michael · Joseph · Brian · Virginia · Lucille

What to do with this

83 of these Holloway records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.