(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Hou in California

California is holding 1,109 unclaimed property records under the surname Hou, worth $1,719,173 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,109
Total held$1,719,173
Average$1,550
Largest single record$52,504

Search every Hou record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Hou records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Irvine 72 $124,634
San Jose 29 $86,351
San Francisco 63 $85,854
Brisbane 4122 7 $84,255
Palo Alto 28 $83,376
Chino 9 $73,413
Fremont 22 $68,452
Sherman Oaks 1 $52,504
San Mateo 5 $52,379
San Marcos 2 $40,778
China 6 $37,897
Beijing 11 $33,822

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Hou

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Yu · Jyanseng · Jing · Richard · Xiao · Wei · Yi · Bin · Jie · Robert · Yue · David · Hanping · Cai · Zhen

What to do with this

137 of these Hou records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.