(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Huerta in California

California is holding 3,401 unclaimed property records under the surname Huerta, worth $1,545,874 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records3,401
Total held$1,545,874
Average$455
Largest single record$59,936

Search every Huerta record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Huerta records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 257 $140,703
San Jose 116 $77,040
Sunland 1 $59,936
San Diego 108 $36,338
Sacramento 50 $31,706
Oxnard 34 $25,727
Santa Ana 59 $23,994
Fontana 34 $22,550
Anaheim 52 $19,897
Riverside 45 $17,306
San Bernardino 52 $17,103
Long Beach 35 $17,023

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Huerta

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Luis · Francisco · Manuel · Victor · Jesus · Guadalupe · David · Jorge · Martin · Miguel · Daniel · Raul

What to do with this

70 of these Huerta records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.