(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Hutchinson in California

California is holding 1,556 unclaimed property records under the surname Hutchinson, worth $1,254,686 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,556
Total held$1,254,686
Average$806
Largest single record$58,595

Search every Hutchinson record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Hutchinson records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 109 $130,399
San Francisco 68 $105,389
Grand Rapids 1 $58,595
San Diego 56 $26,905
San Jose 32 $23,754
Carlsbad 3 $23,032
Alpine 19 $22,873
Sultana 8 $22,779
Sacramento 38 $20,018
Palmdale 8 $18,343
Altadena 1 $16,514
Thousand Oaks 7 $15,594

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Hutchinson

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · Robert · Helen · James · Thomas · David · William · Mary · Richard · Carrie · Charles · Joshua · Peter · George · Simone

What to do with this

93 of these Hutchinson records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.