(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Jones in California

California is holding 39,052 unclaimed property records under the surname Jones, worth $32,381,205 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records39,052
Total held$32,381,205
Average$829
Largest single record$1,605,169

Search every Jones record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Jones records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 3,651 $2,887,576
Bradley 1 $1,605,169
San Diego 1,356 $1,334,600
Oakland 1,100 $968,927
San Francisco 1,162 $897,532
Pasadena 302 $756,256
Long Beach 732 $546,978
Sacramento 870 $509,068
Chula Vista 135 $453,150
Compton 238 $445,132
San Jose 590 $392,949
Fresno 421 $325,512

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Jones

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Robert · James · Michael · David · William · Mary · John · Richard · Charles · Thomas · Kenneth · Edward · Kevin · Barbara · Patricia

What to do with this

1,863 of these Jones records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.