(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Kao in California

California is holding 1,211 unclaimed property records under the surname Kao, worth $2,713,511 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,211
Total held$2,713,511
Average$2,241
Largest single record$293,986

Search every Kao record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Kao records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Taipei 37 $301,283
Lewes 1 $293,986
Taichung City 42044 1 $165,636
Monterey Park 31 $143,097
Foster City 8 $102,709
San Francisco 52 $79,438
Milpitas 9 $77,957
Chung-Ho City T 2 $55,039
Tz Tung Yung Li 3 $52,420
Los Angeles 43 $49,670
Chung-Ho City 2 $41,829
Sunnyvale 16 $39,544

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Kao

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · Yung · Ming · Alice · James · Ching · Wei · Chih · Michael · Dennis · C · Yu · David · Richard · Hsiao

What to do with this

119 of these Kao records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.