(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Kerr in California

California is holding 1,803 unclaimed property records under the surname Kerr, worth $1,466,792 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,803
Total held$1,466,792
Average$814
Largest single record$87,200

Search every Kerr record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Kerr records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Oakland 48 $106,149
Shell Beach 1 $87,200
Los Angeles 121 $76,011
Livermore 10 $58,687
Redwood City 12 $57,417
San Diego 96 $48,590
Chula Vista 6 $43,726
San Francisco 52 $41,275
Glendale 4 $37,551
Cherry Valley 2 $35,341
La Mesa 10 $29,366
Corona 55 $27,949

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Kerr

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Robert · John · George · James · William · Christine · Mary · Michael · David · Milton · M · Andrew · L · Elizabeth · Kevin

What to do with this

107 of these Kerr records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.