(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Koch in California

California is holding 1,427 unclaimed property records under the surname Koch, worth $1,258,961 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,427
Total held$1,258,961
Average$882
Largest single record$40,434

Search every Koch record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Koch records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 73 $76,672
Venice 15 $65,944
San Francisco 54 $41,368
Redondo Beach 13 $40,702
Ross 1 $40,434
San Diego 50 $39,350
Woodside 2 $34,715
Escondido 3 $30,929
Yuba City 5 $29,298
San Jose 29 $26,957
Carlsbad 19 $23,203
Oakland 15 $21,389

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Koch

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Richard · John · James · Robert · William · David · Michael · Thomas · Karen · Kenneth · Charles · Ruth · Rodger · Evelyn · Elizabeth

What to do with this

118 of these Koch records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.