(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Leonard in California

California is holding 3,101 unclaimed property records under the surname Leonard, worth $2,812,089 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records3,101
Total held$2,812,089
Average$907
Largest single record$263,888

Search every Leonard record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Leonard records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Pinon Hills 1 $263,888
Los Angeles 228 $160,118
Lodi 3 $130,477
Oakland 45 $91,691
San Diego 106 $79,568
Santa Ana 18 $76,587
San Pablo 11 $68,339
San Francisco 103 $63,447
Chico 24 $62,653
San Jose 77 $48,907
Palm Springs 8 $35,375
Ojai 2 $28,727

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Leonard

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Mary · John · Robert · James · M · J · William · David · Charles · Thomas · Michael · Joseph · Richard · Dorothy · Wilfred

What to do with this

157 of these Leonard records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.