(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Linares in California

California is holding 1,274 unclaimed property records under the surname Linares, worth $665,703 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,274
Total held$665,703
Average$523
Largest single record$43,150

Search every Linares record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Linares records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 199 $83,010
Escondido 27 $53,113
Hemet 4 $43,186
La Concepcion 1 $43,150
Long Beach 40 $21,815
Pacifica 5 $17,866
San Francisco 31 $14,557
Carson 6 $8,772
Van Nuys 21 $7,984
Victorville 4 $7,181
Santa Ana 28 $6,966
Riverside 16 $6,461

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Linares

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Jorge · Carlos · Ana · Henry · Blanca · Rosa · Hector · Miguel · Mario · Francisco · Daniel · Manuel

What to do with this

33 of these Linares records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.