(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Liu in California

California is holding 17,588 unclaimed property records under the surname Liu, worth $38,311,782 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records17,588
Total held$38,311,782
Average$2,178
Largest single record$1,350,116

Search every Liu record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Liu records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Irvine 1,106 $5,045,965
Diamond Bar 276 $1,616,644
Neihu Taipei 114 12 $1,492,419
San Francisco 956 $1,446,923
Chunshuyuan Xicheng Beijing 1 $1,350,116
Monterey Park 408 $1,223,785
Los Angeles 899 $1,134,261
Arcadia 510 $984,662
Rowland Heights 387 $974,201
San Jose 665 $946,247
Monrovia 34 $811,486
Chino Hills 160 $783,199

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Liu

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Yang · Yu · Wei · Ying · Yi · Yan · Jing · Chang · Li · Jun · Hui · Xiao · David · Xin · Hong

What to do with this

1,928 of these Liu records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.