(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Lopez in California

California is holding 58,297 unclaimed property records under the surname Lopez, worth $31,046,403 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records58,297
Total held$31,046,403
Average$533
Largest single record$506,970

Search every Lopez record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Lopez records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 5,128 $2,935,948
San Francisco 860 $890,873
San Jose 1,664 $858,687
San Diego 1,552 $707,072
Distrito Federal Me 09450 1 $506,970
Santa Ana 1,091 $433,171
Sacramento 812 $387,886
Pomona 504 $376,572
Long Beach 734 $362,112
Bakersfield 761 $360,442
Chula Vista 602 $340,402
Oxnard 822 $319,031

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Lopez

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Carlos · Luis · Jesus · Francisco · Manuel · David · Jorge · Miguel · Antonio · Daniel · Victor · Mario

What to do with this

1,448 of these Lopez records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.