(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Lu in California

California is holding 6,086 unclaimed property records under the surname Lu, worth $9,240,141 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records6,086
Total held$9,240,141
Average$1,518
Largest single record$329,971

Search every Lu record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Lu records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Arcadia 161 $641,454
San Jose 315 $639,930
Irvine 317 $533,829
Los Angeles 284 $518,041
Cupertino 53 $345,596
Xueyan Changzhou Jiangsu 21316 1 $329,971
Taichung 40652 1 $268,859
San Francisco 339 $233,249
Monterey Park 188 $225,627
Temple City 63 $222,487
Newport Coast 16 $169,856
Rowland Heights 121 $152,016

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Lu

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Wei · Wen · Yi · Ming · Yu · David · Jun · Chun · Jing · Cheng · Yang · Jia · Hong · Xiao · Hui

What to do with this

575 of these Lu records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.