(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Lucas in California

California is holding 3,653 unclaimed property records under the surname Lucas, worth $2,333,934 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records3,653
Total held$2,333,934
Average$639
Largest single record$59,952

Search every Lucas record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Lucas records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 281 $205,312
San Diego 153 $108,889
San Francisco 162 $102,404
Long Beach 101 $84,185
Oakland 62 $71,123
Henderson 1 $59,952
Pasadena 46 $51,829
Borgerhout Antw 1 $40,879
Woodland 4 $32,877
Bakersfield 50 $29,440
Aliso Viejo 14 $28,662
Pittsburg 10 $27,649

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Lucas

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · Robert · James · David · Michael · Mary · William · Margaret · Patricia · Richard · Donald · Nicholas · Linda · Joseph · Thomas

What to do with this

154 of these Lucas records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.