(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Oh in California

California is holding 2,466 unclaimed property records under the surname Oh, worth $1,707,152 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,466
Total held$1,707,152
Average$692
Largest single record$97,815

Search every Oh record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Oh records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 527 $479,667
Seoul 133-845 1 $97,815
Irvine 109 $59,924
Cupertino 15 $56,065
Pasadena 18 $45,249
San Francisco 83 $44,455
Fullerton 63 $37,025
La Canada Flintridge 7 $33,131
Seoul 135-280 1 $32,902
Oakland 22 $30,174
San Jose 57 $29,174
Glendale 40 $28,876

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Oh

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Young · Sung · Se · Hyun · Jin · Seung · Jung · Min · Kyung · David · Dong · Chang · John · Soo · James

What to do with this

104 of these Oh records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.