(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Olivas in California

California is holding 1,133 unclaimed property records under the surname Olivas, worth $465,636 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,133
Total held$465,636
Average$411
Largest single record$12,001

Search every Olivas record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Olivas records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 86 $53,518
San Diego 36 $15,523
Whittier 12 $14,630
Sacramento 23 $12,163
Lakewood 1 $12,001
Indio 12 $9,227
San Francisco 16 $8,863
Riverside 15 $8,851
Chino 12 $7,801
Irvine 2 $7,217
Encino 2 $7,180
Spring Valley 12 $6,704

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Olivas

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Maria · Jose · David · Richard · John · Jorge · Antonio · James · Jesus · Anthony · Robert · Carlos · Mark · Paul · Rafael

What to do with this

23 of these Olivas records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.