(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Osborn in California

California is holding 1,160 unclaimed property records under the surname Osborn, worth $1,225,573 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,160
Total held$1,225,573
Average$1,057
Largest single record$320,034

Search every Osborn record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Osborn records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Worthing 1 $320,034
Fortuna 6 $55,188
San Francisco 37 $51,212
Los Angeles 54 $30,464
San Jose 22 $26,509
Sacramento 30 $24,664
Walnut Creek 18 $22,164
Santa Barbara 33 $21,347
San Diego 43 $21,062
Laguna Hills 7 $10,894
Burbank 8 $10,354
Newport Beach 3 $9,160

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Osborn

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Martin · Robert · John · William · Sibyl · David · Mary · James · Earl · Michael · Linda · Janet · Jack · Floyd · Brian

What to do with this

55 of these Osborn records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.