(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Poole in California

California is holding 1,095 unclaimed property records under the surname Poole, worth $663,478 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,095
Total held$663,478
Average$606
Largest single record$54,317

Search every Poole record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Poole records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Francisco 78 $59,608
Nsw 1 $54,317
Tulelake 5 $31,022
Campbell 4 $25,958
Bakersfield 9 $20,515
Los Angeles 63 $19,975
Pasadena 26 $17,211
Burbank 13 $17,037
Glendale 4 $11,661
Walnut Creek 5 $11,659
Upland 15 $11,565
Sacramento 28 $9,264

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Poole

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

James · John · Dorothy · Richard · William · Lucy · Michael · Robert · David · Catherine · Oliver · Ruth · George · Monique · Steven

What to do with this

40 of these Poole records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.