(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Professional in California

California is holding 1,154 unclaimed property records under the surname Professional, worth $691,162 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,154
Total held$691,162
Average$599
Largest single record$42,701

Search every Professional record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Professional records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 78 $70,563
San Diego 55 $44,548
Vernon 1 $42,701
San Francisco 23 $41,700
Roseville 12 $17,089
Beverly Hills 20 $17,029
Alhambra 19 $13,745
Chino 4 $11,626
Laguna Hills 9 $11,621
Santa Ana 18 $11,312
Riverside 6 $11,291
San Jose 24 $9,132

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Professional

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Collection · Imaging · Recovery · United · Collections · Community · Auto · Employer · Risk · Home · Credit · Food · Ins · Business · Education

What to do with this

37 of these Professional records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.