(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Reese in California

California is holding 2,019 unclaimed property records under the surname Reese, worth $1,600,728 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,019
Total held$1,600,728
Average$793
Largest single record$95,987

Search every Reese record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Reese records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Riverside 23 $145,113
Los Angeles 197 $121,928
Felton 1 $95,987
San Clemente 13 $87,702
San Francisco 57 $64,065
Pasadena 18 $41,301
San Ramon 5 $30,493
Long Beach 42 $27,205
Sacramento 49 $27,005
Oakland 34 $26,700
Walnut Creek 9 $25,382
Richmond 10 $24,212

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Reese

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

James · Robert · David · William · Richard · Penny · John · Michael · Marie · Betty · Jack · Kevin · Elizabeth · Ronald · Margaret

What to do with this

110 of these Reese records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.