(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Richmond in California

California is holding 1,299 unclaimed property records under the surname Richmond, worth $1,284,930 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,299
Total held$1,284,930
Average$989
Largest single record$219,918

Search every Richmond record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Richmond records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Estcourt 1 $219,918
Palm Desert 1 $141,352
San Diego 53 $71,832
Los Angeles 80 $44,429
Richmond 66 $39,610
Victorville 9 $39,375
San Francisco 36 $34,114
Boulder Creek 9 $28,737
Beverly Hills 10 $22,415
Gardena 13 $21,012
San Juan Capist 1 $18,591
Piedmont 12 $17,237

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Richmond

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

American · Robert · John · Thomas · James · William · Michael · Housing · Hsng · Harold · Richard · Donald · Mary · Anthony · David

What to do with this

68 of these Richmond records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.