(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Roberts in California

California is holding 11,148 unclaimed property records under the surname Roberts, worth $9,601,608 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records11,148
Total held$9,601,608
Average$861
Largest single record$489,164

Search every Roberts record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Roberts records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 849 $884,879
Monte Sereno 1 $489,164
Torrance 65 $359,984
Venice 51 $339,089
San Diego 396 $328,364
San Francisco 345 $247,189
Sacramento 219 $188,013
San Jose 199 $169,540
Palmdale 40 $163,420
Crescent City 8 $148,402
Oakland 179 $126,979
Long Beach 150 $118,312

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Roberts

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

James · John · William · David · Michael · Richard · Mary · Mark · Robert · Gary · Charles · Allen · Thomas · Donald · Kenneth

What to do with this

559 of these Roberts records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.